Wednesday, 30 May 2012

Holographic Hussy 100 Followers Giveaway!

Hey peeps!  Just wanted to make a quick post to let you guys know that Holographic Hussy is having an amazeballz giveaway for hitting the 100 followers mark.  Check it out! :)

Sunday, 27 May 2012

Artform 513

Happy Sunday, folks!  Today I wanted to share Artform 513 with you.  It's gorgeous purple holo-y goodness!  If I understand correctly, Artform is no longer being produced.  The Ozotic and Chemistry equivalents (also called 513) are both dupes though.  Sad news about that, however, is Ozotic is officially discontinuing the 500 series polishes, so I'm not sure how much longer this beauty will be available :(

Anyhoo, there's not much I can say about this since I am busy drooling and staring at my nails.  I love purple and I love holographic polishes, so this is a huge win for me!  This is 3 coats of 513 by itself.  I have seen some amazing layering combos with this polish, so that's a good way to conserve the pretty.  Application was a bit goopy but I was too lazy to get up and thin it.  I suspect if I had done so, it would have been a lot better haha.  Other than that, no complaints!

Ok, enough jabbering...pic time!


As always, thanks for stopping by!!

Wednesday, 23 May 2012

Ozotic 528 & Flormar U33

Well, well, well....what do we have here?  A new blog post!

I wasn't actually going to blog this mani because my camera battery was dead when this mani was fresh but a friend asked me to take some pics of it today so I did.  For that reason, you will have to forgive the dry-ish cuticles and tipwear.  Sorreh!

I received Flormar U33 almost a year ago now from the lovely Kristy of The Polish Haven.  U33 is gorgeous, I wish I had a pic of it alone to share but I don't.  It's almost like a glass flecked version of Ozotic 505.  Yeah, picture that for a minute.  HOTNESS!!!  To see some beautiful pics of U33, Kristy (as mentioned above) has a lovely pic of it in her blog archive.

As a means to get through my untrieds more quickly (so many untrieds!!!), I like to layer polishes when I can.  I decided that Ozotic 528 would be a good one to put on over Flormar U33.  The following pic spam is the result of said layering experiment.  I am in loooooove!!  I hope my pics do this mani an ounce of justice haha.

Enjoy and thanks for visiting! <3





Sunday, 13 May 2012

OPI La Boheme

I have a treat for you guys today....OPI La Boheme from the 2003 Holiday on Broadway collection (Man of La Mancha and Movin' Out are also from this collection!).  I received a decant of this polish from the lovely Kesha at Nail Polish Obsession as part of a Christmas exchange this past winter (thanks again chickie! <3). 

Anyhoo, La Boheme is crazy expensive on the bay of evil so I am super lucky to have a decant of it.  Sally Hansen Nail Prisms Ruby Emerald is supposedly a dupe and is also kinda pricey on ebay...sigh!  I wish these polishes were more readily available at reasonable prices, but alas. 

My pictures of La Boheme do it no justice whatsoever, it is absolutely stunning in person, especially in the sunlight. :)  You can't see it in these pics but La Boheme kind of transitions between a super glowy burgundy-ish red to a glowly, almost orange-y red.  It is stunning!

You'll have to excuse my application here, kinda sloppy, I'll admit lol.  Also the black I'm wearing under La Boheme (Finger Paints Black Expressionism) stained my damned cuticles...I'll have to be more careful the next time I put that on haha.